Mandatory information on FKC

Data protection

As of May 25, 2018

We are pleased that you are interested in using our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We want you to feel secure when visiting our website.§ 1 General information about the collection of your personal data(1) With this data protection declaration we inform you which of your personal data are collected, processed and stored when using our website. Personal data is individual information about the personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your first and last name, address, your email address or your user behavior when using our website. (2) Responsible in the sense of the BDSG or acc. Art. 4 No. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Fischer, Knoblauch & Co. Medienproduktionsgesellschaft mbH, Lilienthalallee 7, D-80807 Munich, email: info@fkc-online.com (see our legal notice ). You can contact our data protection officer at the e-mail address: datenschutz@fkc-online.com Reference to the right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation Objection to data that is based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR (Article 21 (1) GDPR). Insofar as we process your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1f GDPR for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time without giving reasons (Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR). We no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The right to object can be exercised informally, for example by post or e-mail, to the contact details given in the imprint or in section 1 (2) of this data protection declaration.

§ 2 Your rights(1) You can assert the following rights with regard to your personal data against us: provision of information (Art. 15 GDPR), correction (Art. 16 GDPR) or deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), objection to processing (Art. 21 GDPR); see also the following reference to the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR; Right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent up to the revocation if the data processing was based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a or Article 9 (2) lit. a GDPR., Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). (2) You can also complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us (Art. 77 GDPR). The responsible supervisory authority is the Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach, Germany, phone: +49 (0) 981 53 1300, fax: +49 (0) 981 53 98 1300, email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

§ 4 Collection of personal data with personalized use; especially contact forms and job applications(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do this, you usually have to provide further personal data that we use to provide the respective service. If additional voluntary information is possible, it is marked accordingly. We only collect, process and use personal data that is necessary for your use of the website, answering an inquiry and/or fulfilling a contract concluded with us, or which you specify yourself. These are, in particular, the following inventory data and usage data, which may possibly be transmitted via forms on our website: first and last name (consisting of title, first name, last name), name of the company/institution, address and email address. (2) If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, we will save the data you provide in order to answer your questions and in the event of follow-up questions. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we know who the request comes from and to be able to answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. Your inquiries remain saved for a period of one year after being answered. As far as it concerns business letters pertaining to commercial or tax law, we keep the correspondence for the legally determined period (usually six years). (3) You can send us your application for the job advertisements on the sub-page "Career". If you send us your application by email, please note that emails are sent to us unencrypted. Knowledge of data by unauthorized third parties cannot be excluded with absolute certainty. If you do not want to accept this risk, you should send us your application by post to the address specified in the job advertisement. We process your personal data, which you provide to us during the entire application process (for example, in a cover letter, CV, certificates, applicant questionnaires, applicant interviews). The data is processed in accordance with Section 26 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 BDSG to carry out the application process ("decision on the establishment of an employment relationship"). If you have not consented to the data being saved beyond the end of the specific application process, we will delete your data six months after the application process has been completed. The application process is completed when the deadline within which lawsuits for breach of the AGG can still be expected (usually five months after the rejection has been sent if no lawsuit or assertion according to Section 15 (4) AGG has been received by then).

§ 5 transmission of personal data to third parties(1) We sometimes use external service providers or other services, namely hosting providers, statistical and analysis services as well as IT maintenance and development service providers. (2) Of course, we also comply with all data protection requirements and oblige our service providers to this extent (3) In addition, we will not pass on your personal data unless an authority may request the data in exceptional cases, e.g. for law enforcement or security purposes. (4) The aforementioned processing can also result in data being transmitted to data recipients outside the European Union (see Google Analytics below). In this respect, the data is transmitted in accordance with the principles of the so-called Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome) or on the basis of so-called standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection /international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm).

§ 6 Use of Google Analytics(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. (2) The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data (3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) Download and install the available browser plug-in. You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics, which sets an opt-out cookie which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. Please note that it must be reset after all cookies have been deleted. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. In order to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data across different devices, the opt-out must be carried out on all systems used. (4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". As a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately. (5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and improve the use of our website. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics follows from Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Incidentally, by using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The personal data collected by Google, with cookies, user ID or advertising Data linked to the ID, will be automatically deleted after 14 months. (6) Information about third-party providers: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions: http: //www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: http: //www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, data protection declaration: http: // www. google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https: //www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

§ 7 newsletter(1) When registering for the newsletter, you agree to receive newsletters and notifications from us, which in addition to current topics in the E-learning industry can also contain information on FKC and the promotion of your own products and services. Registration for our newsletter is based on the so-called double opt-in procedure. After registering, you will receive an email at the email address you have provided, in which you will be asked to confirm that you have registered for the newsletter. Your registration can be confirmed within 24 hours, otherwise your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one week. (3) All you need to subscribe to the newsletter is your email address. The provision of further data is voluntary; they are only used to address you personally. After your confirmation, your email address will be saved for the purpose of sending the newsletter. In addition, your IP address and the times of registration and confirmation are saved in order to prove your registration and possibly to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data. The legal basis is derived from Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DS-GVO. (4) Your consent to the dispatch is revocable at any time, newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time on the newsletter unsubscribe website or via a link in the respective newsletter email.

§ 8 Integration of YouTube videos(1) We have integrated YouTube videos into our website. These videos are stored on http://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in the "extended data protection mode", so that no data about you as a user will be transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data mentioned in paragraph 2 be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transmission. (2) If you call up a subpage of our website, YouTube receives the corresponding information about it. Furthermore, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration is transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether you have a user account on YouTube and whether you are logged in there. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. To avoid an assignment, you should log out before activating the button. The data collected about you will be saved by YouTube as user profiles and used for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website. The evaluation is also carried out for users who are not logged in. Other users of the social network can be informed about your activities on our website. You can object to the generation of such user profiles against the respective social media provider. (3) The legal basis for the use of YouTube is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR, because the use of YouTube is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible. We therefore pursued legitimate interests on the one hand through the display of needs-based advertising and information in the form of YouTube videos, while on the other hand informing other users of the social network about the activities of the users on our website. (4) YouTube is provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Further information, in particular on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, can be found at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacyundhttps:// www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/.

§ 9 Protection of personal dataWe take technical and organizational measures in accordance with the requirements of Art. 32 GDPR to protect the user's personal data. All our employees who are processing personal data are obliged to maintain data secrecy. The user’s personal data is encrypted when transmitted to the website using HTTPS.

§ 10 legal basesIn accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. Insofar as we obtain the data subject's consent for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data, which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR as the legal basis. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, then Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

§ 11 No automated decision making / no profilingWe do not use automated decision making or profiling.

§ 12 Changes to this data protection declarationIn the event that it should be necessary to adapt and change the content of this data protection declaration, we reserve the right to change this data protection declaration. We will forward the modified version to the data subject before it comes into effect and publish the changed data protection declaration.

München

Lilienthalallee 7
80807 München
+49 89 95 84 34 - 0
info@fkc-online.com

Frankfurt

Louisenstraße 68
61348 Bad Homburg
+49 6172 68 09 6 - 0
frankfurt@fkc-online.com

Basel

Burgfelderstrasse 209
CH – 4055 Basel
+41 61 273 44 - 66
basel@fkc-online.com

Berlin

Heylstraße 33
10825 Berlin​
+49 30 26 55 73 16
berlin@fkc-online.com

Bratislava

E@sy - Training s.r.o. -
a Fischer, Knoblauch & Co.
Company MIynské nivy 48
821 09 Bratislava

Sarajevo

Bulevar Meše
Selimovića 81A​
71 000 Sarajevo​